A449, Newland, Worcestershire

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Worcestershire

Road Number: A449

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SO800496

Location: Newland

Census Point ID: 27186

Census Point Coverage: A449 between B4208 Townsend Way and A4440

Related Locations

All census points on the A449

All census points in Worcestershire

More census points near SO800496

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles643231312334294151504438919072717171
Motorcycles and Mopeds201176114176136208127156112162143141134141146151151147
Cars17,99819,54219,08918,56618,83419,39918,61221,99520,41421,71120,97820,85217,90017,68718,09418,64018,87118,848
Buses and Coaches137151135134112179136162176176142144157162182179177172
Light Goods Vehicles2,0872,0592,1912,1422,2032,4952,3122,5302,5092,7012,5122,5702,5872,7472,9493,2783,5403,746
Two-axle Rigid HGVs409422391335397283398421453451381374296301288301316325
Three-axle Rigid HGVs404446475862654441505256495456636163
Four-axle Rigid HGVs52243429256374044466066293435364243
Three-axle Articulated HGVs666644314431333735393325141111141415
Five-axle Articulated HGVs455651394838493633434644454541434040
Six-axle Articulated HGVs212223362238394544393335687276798284
All HGVs633634589517594458621623650668605600502516507536554569
All motor vehicles21,05622,56222,11821,53521,87922,73921,80825,46623,86125,41824,38024,30721,28021,25321,87722,78323,29223,482

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles4217171217192228262219
Motorcycles and Mopeds1211018667125719767958180
Cars9,1349,8049,4909,9329,6609,51110,7219,96810,65810,31610,254
Buses and Coaches64706762107707779806869
Light Goods Vehicles1,0601,0541,0651,0731,1301,1301,2421,2201,3171,2151,243
Two-axle Rigid HGVs214200158216125192197213203178175
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2022223329312928302628
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1861393141816173033
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3538161914201415171411
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2230242418242624262423
Six-axle Articulated HGVs135171023141919161415
All HGVs322301250311212295303315309286285
All motor vehicles10,70111,33010,95811,44511,23411,07712,44011,64912,45911,96611,931

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles2215141117101923242219
Motorcycles and Mopeds8075906983565945676261
Cars8,8649,7389,0768,9029,7399,10111,27410,44611,05310,66210,598
Buses and Coaches7381675072668597967475
Light Goods Vehicles1,0271,0051,0771,1301,3651,1821,2881,2891,3841,2971,327
Two-axle Rigid HGVs195222177181158206224240248203199
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2022252533341513202628
Four-axle Rigid HGVs341816163232228293033
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3128152517132320221914
Five-axle Articulated HGVs232615242025109172221
Six-axle Articulated HGVs817191215252625231920
All HGVs311333267283246326320335359319315
All motor vehicles10,35511,23210,57710,43411,50510,73113,02612,21212,95912,41412,376

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles17474737373837
Motorcycles and Mopeds56747881848481
Cars9,4718,7888,6838,8849,1519,4059,254
Buses and Coaches62848798969693
Light Goods Vehicles1,1411,2781,3571,4571,6191,7231,851
Two-axle Rigid HGVs183146149143149157161
Three-axle Rigid HGVs24242627313030
Four-axle Rigid HGVs19161919202224
Three-axle Articulated HGVs24107810810
Five-axle Articulated HGVs27242322222121
Six-axle Articulated HGVs7303234353737
All HGVs284250256252267274283
All motor vehicles11,01410,47510,46310,77111,21711,58311,562

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles14434334343534
Motorcycles and Mopeds58606365676765
Cars9,6189,1129,0039,2119,4889,7519,595
Buses and Coaches73727584838279
Light Goods Vehicles1,0501,3091,3901,4921,6581,7641,895
Two-axle Rigid HGVs208149152145152160164
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22262829333233
Four-axle Rigid HGVs15131516161819
Three-axle Articulated HGVs20433444
Five-axle Articulated HGVs24222120201919
Six-axle Articulated HGVs16384042444647
All HGVs305252260255270279286
All motor vehicles11,10410,80510,79011,10711,56611,94411,920

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 1.18 seconds. 162.158.79.182. Tue, 25 Sep 2018 02:05:03 +0100. Acquisitive Numismatism.