M6, Walsall, Walsall

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Walsall

Road Number: M6

Road Type: M or Class A Trunk Motorway

OS Grid: SP011960

Location: Walsall

Census Point ID: 16026

Census Point Coverage: M6 between J8W and J9

Related Locations

All census points on the M6

All census points in Walsall

More census points near SP011960

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles000000000000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds510515499564501415503472499481452442413347343314318374
Cars96,77399,676100,97198,548101,30798,90998,90982,34280,44879,72489,78991,315100,336103,158104,05286,65087,357108,736
Buses and Coaches667681685705422588575453588631502571323366387329322398
Light Goods Vehicles15,45316,33317,54218,06819,91122,42823,59519,90920,38720,75423,63124,69522,33522,11624,27518,35319,49126,165
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5,2515,3615,4795,2985,7124,4414,7923,2853,1702,9251,6991,6244,3933,9573,8675,3065,5817,542
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1,6001,9172,1202,1642,4641,0071,0597978668688769049879289829128931,207
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1,2441,2961,4341,5141,7829251,054497509489644694565752785554645881
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3,9493,6053,4003,1523,1402,2842,0441,4371,2961,1955704311,1561,0501,048729749884
Five-axle Articulated HGVs7,0316,2725,6584,8774,5169,4208,3188,3957,6406,5634,4134,2637,6537,2006,6145,9665,6467,287
Six-axle Articulated HGVs4,9935,8226,6257,0828,1316,0456,4635,6645,7215,5269,84010,1755,7346,6047,0087,7648,07310,567
All HGVs24,06824,27324,71624,08725,74524,12223,73020,07519,20217,56618,04218,09120,48720,49220,30521,23221,58728,368
All motor vehicles137,471141,478144,413141,972147,886146,462147,312123,251121,124119,156132,416135,114143,894146,478149,362126,878129,075164,040

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles000000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds230232225254226232281258273263222217
Cars48,80050,26450,91749,69551,08649,70449,70445,07044,03343,63745,28946,059
Buses and Coaches330337339349209323316221287308219249
Light Goods Vehicles7,8138,2588,8699,13510,06710,73811,29711,91312,19912,41912,36712,924
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2,6332,6882,7472,6562,8641,9302,0831,7971,7341,600822786
Three-axle Rigid HGVs590707782798909508534406441442440454
Four-axle Rigid HGVs341355393415488582663301308296326351
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1,8681,7051,6081,4911,4851,1501,029776700645309234
Five-axle Articulated HGVs3,6993,3002,9772,5662,3764,7224,1704,1543,7803,2472,2222,146
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2,5793,0073,4223,6584,2002,9503,1543,1153,1463,0395,1485,323
All HGVs11,71011,76211,92911,58412,32211,84211,63310,54910,1099,2699,2679,294
All motor vehicles68,88370,85372,27971,01773,91072,83973,23168,01166,90165,89667,36468,743

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles000000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds280283274310275183222214226218230225
Cars47,97349,41250,05448,85350,22149,20549,20537,27236,41536,08744,50045,256
Buses and Coaches337344346356213265259232301323283322
Light Goods Vehicles7,6408,0758,6738,9339,84411,69012,2987,9968,1888,33511,26411,771
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2,6182,6732,7322,6422,8482,5112,7091,4881,4361,325877838
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1,0101,2101,3381,3661,555499525391425426436450
Four-axle Rigid HGVs9039411,0411,0991,294343391196201193318343
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2,0811,9001,7921,6611,6551,1341,015661596550261197
Five-axle Articulated HGVs3,3322,9722,6812,3112,1404,6984,1484,2413,8603,3162,1912,117
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2,4142,8153,2033,4243,9313,0953,3092,5492,5752,4874,6924,852
All HGVs12,35812,51112,78712,50313,42312,28012,0979,5269,0938,2978,7758,797
All motor vehicles68,58870,62572,13470,95573,97673,62374,08155,24054,22353,26065,05266,371

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds194175173138134202
Cars47,44949,09249,51733,93234,00753,153
Buses and Coaches154193204140143208
Light Goods Vehicles10,27811,30212,4066,9007,38012,358
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2,1901,9201,8762,4762,5994,263
Three-axle Rigid HGVs461403427391384635
Four-axle Rigid HGVs283382399201222403
Three-axle Articulated HGVs586595594168142272
Five-axle Articulated HGVs3,4663,5183,2312,4502,3123,707
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2,9063,1663,3593,3393,5215,585
All HGVs9,8929,9849,8879,0249,18114,865
All motor vehicles67,96770,74672,18750,13450,84580,785

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds219172170176171173
Cars52,88754,06654,53552,71852,83555,583
Buses and Coaches169173183189193189
Light Goods Vehicles12,05710,81411,87011,45312,25113,807
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2,2022,0371,9912,8302,9713,279
Three-axle Rigid HGVs526525555522513571
Four-axle Rigid HGVs281370386354391478
Three-axle Articulated HGVs571455454562476612
Five-axle Articulated HGVs4,1863,6833,3833,5163,3183,581
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2,8283,4393,6494,4254,6674,982
All HGVs10,59510,50810,41812,20812,33513,503
All motor vehicles75,92775,73277,17576,74477,78583,255

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.33 seconds. 162.158.78.229. Mon, 22 Oct 2018 03:04:52 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.