A1156, , Suffolk

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: East of England

Traffic Authority: Suffolk

Road Number: A1156

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: TM135475

Location: Ipswich

Census Point ID: 77167

Census Point Coverage: A1156 between Goddard Rd roundabout and A14

Related Locations

All census points on the A1156

All census points in Suffolk

More census points near TM135475

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005
Pedal Cycles406390326600270345
Motorcycles and Mopeds300310265257210295
Cars17,29517,64017,16116,76215,08018,070
Buses and Coaches400408434417429468
Light Goods Vehicles1,9521,9451,8921,8401,8052,039
Two-axle Rigid HGVs312306598447433528
Three-axle Rigid HGVs445036384548
Four-axle Rigid HGVs424237414431
Three-axle Articulated HGVs211838292825
Five-axle Articulated HGVs191622191319
Six-axle Articulated HGVs556171716
All HGVs443437737591580667
All motor vehicles20,39020,74020,48919,86718,10421,539

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005
Pedal Cycles175
Motorcycles and Mopeds140
Cars9,184
Buses and Coaches239
Light Goods Vehicles1,044
Two-axle Rigid HGVs268
Three-axle Rigid HGVs34
Four-axle Rigid HGVs18
Three-axle Articulated HGVs12
Five-axle Articulated HGVs13
Six-axle Articulated HGVs10
All HGVs355
All motor vehicles10,962

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005
Pedal Cycles170
Motorcycles and Mopeds155
Cars8,886
Buses and Coaches229
Light Goods Vehicles995
Two-axle Rigid HGVs260
Three-axle Rigid HGVs14
Four-axle Rigid HGVs13
Three-axle Articulated HGVs13
Five-axle Articulated HGVs6
Six-axle Articulated HGVs6
All HGVs312
All motor vehicles10,577

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0 seconds. 172.68.65.249. Sat, 17 Nov 2018 17:37:25 +0000. Partial Entropification.