A527, Biddulph, Staffordshire

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Staffordshire

Road Number: A527

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: SJ883576

Location: Biddulph

Census Point ID: 77222

Census Point Coverage: A527 between Park Lane and Grange Rd

Related Locations

All census points on the A527

All census points in Staffordshire

More census points near SJ883576

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

2000200120022003
Pedal Cycles33323329
Motorcycles and Mopeds33353753
Cars11,39511,04111,21810,803
Buses and Coaches264276278270
Light Goods Vehicles1,2921,3011,3951,515
Two-axle Rigid HGVs171163154149
Three-axle Rigid HGVs18212121
Four-axle Rigid HGVs45434345
Three-axle Articulated HGVs15121111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs24191715
Six-axle Articulated HGVs10101012
All HGVs283268256253
All motor vehicles13,26712,92113,18412,894

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

2000200120022003
Pedal Cycles24232421
Motorcycles and Mopeds19202130
Cars5,6655,4895,5775,371
Buses and Coaches134140141137
Light Goods Vehicles676681730793
Two-axle Rigid HGVs90868178
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5666
Four-axle Rigid HGVs21202021
Three-axle Articulated HGVs5444
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1411109
Six-axle Articulated HGVs5556
All HGVs140132126124
All motor vehicles6,6346,4626,5956,455

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

2000200120022003
Pedal Cycles9998
Motorcycles and Mopeds14151623
Cars5,7305,5525,6415,432
Buses and Coaches130136137133
Light Goods Vehicles616620665722
Two-axle Rigid HGVs81777371
Three-axle Rigid HGVs13151515
Four-axle Rigid HGVs24232324
Three-axle Articulated HGVs10877
Five-axle Articulated HGVs10876
Six-axle Articulated HGVs5556
All HGVs143136130129
All motor vehicles6,6336,4596,5896,439

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.16 seconds. 172.68.65.39. Sat, 15 Dec 2018 12:20:47 +0000. Contiguous Amelioration.