A460, Featherstone, Staffordshire

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Staffordshire

Road Number: A460

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SJ942049

Location: Featherstone

Census Point ID: 77259

Census Point Coverage: A460 between M54 and The Avenue

Related Locations

All census points on the A460

All census points in Staffordshire

More census points near SJ942049

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles3733181566111142101916151515151515
Motorcycles and Mopeds120133110119142136113114159107144142138146107110110107
Cars13,97314,40613,41513,71016,16416,05118,25518,12818,35218,93218,00217,89417,76517,55317,70118,23518,46118,439
Buses and Coaches25526320720524323419618517016411811912212682818077
Light Goods Vehicles2,5662,7102,3682,6212,7522,8783,0893,4223,3183,3243,3603,4373,5793,8003,2173,5763,8624,087
Two-axle Rigid HGVs871859785816743748845861883894762749743757553578607625
Three-axle Rigid HGVs16018510011010199129131112112105110119130117132126130
Four-axle Rigid HGVs189191143162130138185208176172169187209240257269309321
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2652402302212001792061791321141371048062125160164167
Five-axle Articulated HGVs755671627561620548721694521653624606596586616637595596
Six-axle Articulated HGVs493572523581550588549571511549586610642676617640660678
All HGVs2,7332,7182,4082,4512,3442,3002,6352,6442,3352,4942,3832,3662,3882,4502,2842,4162,4612,517
All motor vehicles19,64720,23018,50819,10621,64521,59924,28824,49324,33425,02124,00723,95823,99224,07523,39124,41724,97425,228

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles885555
Motorcycles and Mopeds626652545453
Cars8,8458,7398,9119,1809,4349,282
Buses and Coaches626448474745
Light Goods Vehicles1,6191,7191,6921,8812,0022,150
Two-axle Rigid HGVs385392264276290299
Three-axle Rigid HGVs495456646363
Four-axle Rigid HGVs103118134141156168
Three-axle Articulated HGVs443460776481
Five-axle Articulated HGVs266262318330307308
Six-axle Articulated HGVs248261292303315321
All HGVs1,0951,1211,1251,1901,1961,239
All motor vehicles11,68411,70911,82812,35112,73212,769

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles7610101010
Motorcycles and Mopeds768054565755
Cars8,9208,8148,7909,0559,3069,156
Buses and Coaches606234343433
Light Goods Vehicles1,9602,0811,5251,6951,8041,937
Two-axle Rigid HGVs358365289302317326
Three-axle Rigid HGVs707660686767
Four-axle Rigid HGVs106122122128142153
Three-axle Articulated HGVs362865836987
Five-axle Articulated HGVs329324297308287288
Six-axle Articulated HGVs393414325337351357
All HGVs1,2931,3291,1581,2251,2331,278
All motor vehicles12,30912,36511,56212,06612,43412,459

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.59 seconds. 162.158.79.182. Sat, 20 Oct 2018 03:03:37 +0100. Reticulating Splines.