A489, Glantwymyn, Powys

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Powys

Road Number: A489

Road Type: Class A Trunk road in Rural area

OS Grid: SH800034

Location: Glantwymyn

Census Point ID: 556

Census Point Coverage: A489 between A487 and A470

Related Locations

All census points on the A489

All census points in Powys

More census points near SH800034

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles655333344444443455
Motorcycles and Mopeds363442141614152727292727252628192020
Cars2,2752,3292,4272,2632,3022,2762,2992,7932,7452,7622,6602,6412,5922,6012,6322,6522,7312,730
Buses and Coaches212324292321202020202222252727292930
Light Goods Vehicles650650672355348378402277290312320336325348379646697743
Two-axle Rigid HGVs120112114908693947473737575737172677174
Three-axle Rigid HGVs434751141416152629313133353640242324
Four-axle Rigid HGVs13131433331818181517192022455
Three-axle Articulated HGVs191717333288897555222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1210912109822222222222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs293237232325282021212123242831293031
All HGVs236231242145139149150148151153153157158163172148153158
All motor vehicles3,2183,2673,4072,8062,8282,8382,8863,2653,2333,2763,1823,1833,1253,1653,2393,4933,6303,680

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles6552222
Motorcycles and Mopeds2322278989
Cars1,2591,2891,3431,2551,2771,2621,275
Buses and Coaches13141514111010
Light Goods Vehicles351351363164161175186
Two-axle Rigid HGVs77727364616667
Three-axle Rigid HGVs3336398898
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1212131111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs10991111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs10877655
Six-axle Articulated HGVs19212412121315
All HGVs16115816593899597
All motor vehicles1,8071,8341,9131,5341,5471,5501,577

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles0001111
Motorcycles and Mopeds1312156766
Cars1,0161,0401,0841,0081,0251,0141,024
Buses and Coaches89915121110
Light Goods Vehicles299299309191187203216
Two-axle Rigid HGVs43404126252727
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1011126677
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1112222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs9882221
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2225443
Six-axle Articulated HGVs10111311111213
All HGVs75737752505453
All motor vehicles1,4111,4331,4941,2721,2811,2881,309

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles22222221445
Motorcycles and Mopeds1414151414131315677
Cars1,3181,2951,3031,2551,2461,2231,2271,2421,3601,4041,401
Buses and Coaches1010101111121414121212
Light Goods Vehicles125131141145152147158171330350380
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4140404141403939363840
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1315161617181921161616
Four-axle Rigid HGVs10101089101112334
Three-axle Articulated HGVs77786544000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111111666
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1313131314151719171818
All HGVs8586878788889096798185
All motor vehicles1,5521,5361,5561,5121,5111,4831,5021,5371,7881,8541,884

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles22222221000
Motorcycles and Mopeds1313141313121214131313
Cars1,4751,4501,4591,4051,3951,3691,3741,3901,2911,3321,329
Buses and Coaches1010101111121414171718
Light Goods Vehicles152159171175184178191208315335363
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3333333434333233303234
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1314151516171819888
Four-axle Rigid HGVs8887891010111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111111222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111111161516
Six-axle Articulated HGVs78889101112121313
All HGVs6365666669707276697073
All motor vehicles1,7131,6971,7201,6701,6721,6411,6631,7011,7051,7671,796

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.2 seconds. 162.158.79.38. Sat, 20 Oct 2018 21:54:28 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.