A487, St David's and the Cathedral Close, Pembrokeshire

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Pembrokeshire

Road Number: A487

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SM800278

Location: St David's and the Cathedral Close

Census Point ID: 50567

Census Point Coverage: A487 between A487 New St, St Davids and B4331

Related Locations

All census points on the A487

All census points in Pembrokeshire

More census points near SM800278

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles44005999810108776666
Motorcycles and Mopeds8810123735373919211919181820191919
Cars1,4671,5021,4991,5541,2651,4011,4151,3781,6581,6681,6061,5941,5651,5701,5881,6131,6331,631
Buses and Coaches9939395040383921212424273030323130
Light Goods Vehicles174174184201195242257270237255261274265284309328354375
Two-axle Rigid HGVs393767645237393945454747464545474951
Three-axle Rigid HGVs8977444488888910111011
Four-axle Rigid HGVs221123334444455566
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000011110000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000050001111111111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs111101111111111111
All HGVs504976736446484859596161616063656870
All motor vehicles1,7081,7421,8081,8791,6111,7641,7951,7741,9942,0241,9711,9721,9341,9622,0102,0582,1062,126

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles3366645544
Motorcycles and Mopeds0023252689887
Cars741759720727708820825794788773
Buses and Coaches331918181111131315
Light Goods Vehicles9696118126132121130133140135
Two-axle Rigid HGVs23222223232626272726
Three-axle Rigid HGVs3333355555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0011111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0011100000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0011111111
All HGVs26252829293333343434
All motor vehicles8668839089259139931,008982983964

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles1133345544
Motorcycles and Mopeds881212131112111110
Cars726743681688670838843812806791
Buses and Coaches662120211010111112
Light Goods Vehicles7878124131138116125128134129
Two-axle Rigid HGVs16151516161919202019
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5611133333
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2222233333
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000011111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1100000000
All HGVs24241819192626272727
All motor vehicles8428598568708611,0011,016989989970

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles00343333
Motorcycles and Mopeds562188888
Cars737764638776785797823806
Buses and Coaches1919241616171716
Light Goods Vehicles9610596145158168178192
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3735242626272829
Three-axle Rigid HGVs33166777
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00100000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00200000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00011111
All HGVs4139293435363839
All motor vehicles8989338089781,0021,0271,0641,061

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles00243333
Motorcycles and Mopeds56161112111211
Cars762790627794803816842825
Buses and Coaches2020261414151514
Light Goods Vehicles889699139151160170183
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3029281919202122
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44334444
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00144445
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00311111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11000000
All HGVs3534352728293031
All motor vehicles9109468039841,0071,0311,0691,064

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.17 seconds. 172.68.59.147. Sat, 16 Feb 2019 23:39:57 +0000. Cretaceous Aardvark.