A963, Orkney Islands, Orkney Islands

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Orkney Islands

Road Number: A963

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: HY450098

Location: Orkney Islands

Census Point ID: 80317

Census Point Coverage: A963 between A961 and A964

Related Locations

All census points on the A963

All census points in Orkney Islands

More census points near HY450098

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles282527231415141515171715303024242424
Motorcycles and Mopeds252429373230323232343030333437363635
Cars2,5682,6302,7402,8412,8072,7762,8042,7282,6822,6982,5982,5793,0643,0743,1113,1593,1983,194
Buses and Coaches343738391412121212121414778585918987
Light Goods Vehicles382382395431481524556584611659676709579621676718776821
Two-axle Rigid HGVs10599100958895959795959797107104106109115118
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333639393132313235383740313336403940
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333356667767252730313537
Three-axle Articulated HGVs222238343129282629241099111112
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1111131111119888555555
Six-axle Articulated HGVs101113141313151617171718677888
All HGVs154152158154188191189191191191194194184185193204213219
All motor vehicles3,1633,2253,3603,5023,5223,5333,5933,5473,5283,5943,5123,5263,9383,9994,1034,2084,3124,356

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles55555665
Motorcycles and Mopeds1615161616171515
Cars1,3371,3231,3361,3001,2781,2861,2381,229
Buses and Coaches76666677
Light Goods Vehicles224244259272284306314329
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4447474847474848
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1111111112131314
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs151312111110119
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33332222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs33444444
All HGVs7879797978788079
All motor vehicles1,6621,6671,6961,6731,6621,6931,6541,659

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles91091010111110
Motorcycles and Mopeds1615161616171515
Cars1,4701,4531,4681,4281,4041,4121,3601,350
Buses and Coaches76666677
Light Goods Vehicles257280297312327353362380
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4448484948484949
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2021202123252426
Four-axle Rigid HGVs34445545
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2321191817161815
Five-axle Articulated HGVs108887666
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1010111213131314
All HGVs110112110112113113114115
All motor vehicles1,8601,8661,8971,8741,8661,9011,8581,867

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles212117171716
Motorcycles and Mopeds91010101010
Cars1,5811,5861,6051,6301,6831,649
Buses and Coaches414545484946
Light Goods Vehicles298319348369392422
Two-axle Rigid HGVs656364666971
Three-axle Rigid HGVs181820232222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs121314151618
Three-axle Articulated HGVs444545
Five-axle Articulated HGVs333322
Six-axle Articulated HGVs222222
All HGVs102103107113116121
All motor vehicles2,0322,0632,1162,1702,2492,247

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles997777
Motorcycles and Mopeds242527262725
Cars1,4831,4871,5051,5291,5781,546
Buses and Coaches364040424341
Light Goods Vehicles282302329349371399
Two-axle Rigid HGVs424142434547
Three-axle Rigid HGVs141516181718
Four-axle Rigid HGVs131415161719
Three-axle Articulated HGVs655667
Five-axle Articulated HGVs333322
Six-axle Articulated HGVs455566
All HGVs828386929498
All motor vehicles1,9061,9361,9872,0382,1122,109

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.02 seconds. 172.69.62.235. Sat, 22 Sep 2018 10:11:51 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.