A5199, , Northamptonshire

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: East Midlands

Traffic Authority: Northamptonshire

Road Number: A5199

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: SP745638

Location: Northampton

Census Point ID: 77424

Census Point Coverage: A5199 between A508 and The Avenue, White Hills, Northampton

Related Locations

All census points on the A5199

All census points in Northamptonshire

More census points near SP745638

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles514951453732493034318320353334330320297277102
Motorcycles and Mopeds212222312017151413726858556259525170
Cars12,79812,40212,60012,13312,29211,72611,50311,32011,07012,27712,20312,16611,97611,87112,19212,43412,62811,966
Buses and Coaches195205207201165155145131114199226214233243234252234100
Light Goods Vehicles1,2421,2511,3411,4561,6031,7091,7351,8271,8651,2651,3511,5081,5261,5861,6961,7781,9431,833
Two-axle Rigid HGVs122117110107130141136126126747880818284798081
Three-axle Rigid HGVs666689878222224262832323229
Four-axle Rigid HGVs777710111111132222333314
Three-axle Articulated HGVs8766654421619151087899
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1512109875541010109877626
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2222332224444444317
All HGVs160151141137165176166155155128135135132133135133133177
All motor vehicles14,41614,03114,31113,95814,24513,78313,56413,44713,21713,94113,98314,08113,92313,89414,31714,64914,98914,146

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles272627242017261618
Motorcycles and Mopeds11121217119887
Cars5,9485,7645,8565,6395,7135,4505,3465,2615,145
Buses and Coaches981031041018378736657
Light Goods Vehicles549553593644709756767808825
Two-axle Rigid HGVs514946455459575353
Three-axle Rigid HGVs222233323
Four-axle Rigid HGVs555578889
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111110
Five-axle Articulated HGVs976554332
Six-axle Articulated HGVs222233222
All HGVs706662607378746969
All motor vehicles6,6766,4986,6276,4616,5896,3716,2686,2126,103

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles242324211715231416
Motorcycles and Mopeds1010101498766
Cars6,8506,6386,7446,4946,5796,2766,1576,0595,925
Buses and Coaches971021031008277726557
Light Goods Vehicles6936987488128949539681,0191,040
Two-axle Rigid HGVs716864627682797373
Three-axle Rigid HGVs444456555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs222233334
Three-axle Articulated HGVs765554332
Five-axle Articulated HGVs654433222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000000
All HGVs908579779298928686
All motor vehicles7,7407,5337,6847,4977,6567,4127,2967,2357,114

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles14714816315415214813712751
Motorcycles and Mopeds363429283130262535
Cars6,0125,9765,9585,8655,8135,9716,0896,2356,526
Buses and Coaches9610910311211711312112155
Light Goods Vehicles597638712720749801840902943
Two-axle Rigid HGVs353738383940383942
Three-axle Rigid HGVs101011121314151418
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111118
Three-axle Articulated HGVs9119654557
Five-axle Articulated HGVs6665544418
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1111111111
All HGVs6266666464656465103
All motor vehicles6,8036,8236,8686,7896,7746,9797,1407,3467,663

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles17117219018017717216014851
Motorcycles and Mopeds363429283130262536
Cars6,2656,2276,2086,1116,0576,2226,3456,4965,440
Buses and Coaches10311711112112612113113045
Light Goods Vehicles6687137968058378959391,008890
Two-axle Rigid HGVs394142424344424339
Three-axle Rigid HGVs121213141517181712
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111116
Three-axle Articulated HGVs786433332
Five-axle Articulated HGVs444433339
Six-axle Articulated HGVs333333336
All HGVs666969686971697073
All motor vehicles7,1387,1607,2137,1337,1207,3387,5097,7296,484

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.2 seconds. 162.158.79.188. Wed, 26 Sep 2018 14:05:20 +0100. Reticulating Splines.