A48, Margam, Neath Port Talbot

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Neath Port Talbot

Road Number: A48

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SS811850

Location: Margam

Census Point ID: 520

Census Point Coverage: A48 between M4 jn38 and Neath Port Talbot boundary

Related Locations

All census points on the A48

All census points in Neath Port Talbot

More census points near SS811850

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles605320177678766264732118171713134738
Motorcycles and Mopeds128142799620719116114614615244484445464444114
Cars7,2107,2324,6274,6687,7197,7127,9287,6707,3877,2984,4294,4434,3184,2394,2984,2475,5725,283
Buses and Coaches12011864669393888492926770696365667466
Light Goods Vehicles9891,0238319361,2871,3511,4181,1211,1211,1428589089531,0231,0991,1771,0401,006
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2692651061041931891931701601457779807979798457
Three-axle Rigid HGVs242815152221213234341214151618191315
Four-axle Rigid HGVs101101252733343695959089101212122112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs98884431210933222253
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11914121098876666555614
Six-axle Articulated HGVs16187710101116161510101010111114
All HGVs430429175173272267272333322299116121123124127129131104
All motor vehicles8,8778,9445,7765,9399,5789,6149,8679,3549,0688,9835,5145,5905,5085,4945,6355,6636,8616,574

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles272498383938222326
Motorcycles and Mopeds56623745948773727275
Cars3,3573,3672,1422,1613,8213,8173,9243,7983,6583,614
Buses and Coaches55543132434341414545
Light Goods Vehicles458474379427609639671528528538
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1281263635848284837871
Three-axle Rigid HGVs101233555121313
Four-axle Rigid HGVs454578141415444442
Three-axle Articulated HGVs6544111322
Five-axle Articulated HGVs5476222322
Six-axle Articulated HGVs91022333333
All HGVs2032025958109107110148142133
All motor vehicles4,1294,1592,6482,7234,6764,6934,8194,5874,4454,405

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles3329119383938404147
Motorcycles and Mopeds7280425111310488747477
Cars3,8533,8652,4852,5073,8983,8954,0043,8723,7293,684
Buses and Coaches65643334505047434747
Light Goods Vehicles531549452509678712747593593604
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1411397069109107109878274
Three-axle Rigid HGVs14161212171616202121
Four-axle Rigid HGVs56561819192021515148
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3344332987
Five-axle Articulated HGVs6576876554
Six-axle Articulated HGVs7855778131312
All HGVs227227116115163160162185180166
All motor vehicles4,7484,7853,1283,2164,9024,9215,0484,7674,6234,578

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles6555442921
Motorcycles and Mopeds2325232324231855
Cars2,2182,2252,1632,1232,1522,1272,6662,807
Buses and Coaches3031312829293934
Light Goods Vehicles468495519558599641457571
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4344454444443634
Three-axle Rigid HGVs678891058
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333444108
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22111133
Five-axle Articulated HGVs333333410
Six-axle Articulated HGVs66667712
All HGVs6365666667686066
All motor vehicles2,8022,8412,8012,7982,8722,8893,2403,532

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles1513121210103217
Motorcycles and Mopeds2123212122211560
Cars2,2112,2182,1562,1162,1462,1202,8352,476
Buses and Coaches3739383536373832
Light Goods Vehicles390413433465500535566435
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3435353535354722
Three-axle Rigid HGVs678891087
Four-axle Rigid HGVs567888104
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111120
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33333324
Six-axle Articulated HGVs44444402
All HGVs5356575859606938
All motor vehicles2,7122,7492,7062,6962,7632,7743,5233,041

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.29 seconds. 172.69.62.181. Sat, 20 Oct 2018 08:10:32 +0100. Monologic Platypus.