A831, Highland, Highland

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Highland

Road Number: A831

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NH364340

Location: Highland

Census Point ID: 1119

Census Point Coverage: A831 between C-road Cannich and A862

Related Locations

All census points on the A831

All census points in Highland

More census points near NH364340

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles766522222222654444
Motorcycles and Mopeds00001916171919201919222222
Cars288295307318337333335327321323311309515517523531538537
Buses and Coaches55557555556689910109
Light Goods Vehicles646466723639414446505254626672768387
Two-axle Rigid HGVs33331011111211111111131313131414
Three-axle Rigid HGVs000066667777445555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000056677767000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000022211111000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000011111111000000
All HGVs33332426262727272627171717181919
All motor vehicles360367381398423419424422418425414415604611624638651656

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles11111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds1412131414151414
Cars199197198193190191184183
Buses and Coaches21111111
Light Goods Vehicles1718192021232425
Two-axle Rigid HGVs45555555
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44445555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
All HGVs1011111112121212
All motor vehicles242239242239238242235235

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles11111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds54455555
Cars138136137134131132127126
Buses and Coaches54444455
Light Goods Vehicles1921222425272829
Two-axle Rigid HGVs66676666
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs34455545
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22211111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111111
All HGVs1415151615151415
All motor vehicles181180182183180183179180

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds222222
Cars248248251255263258
Buses and Coaches455555
Light Goods Vehicles272931333538
Two-axle Rigid HGVs777778
Three-axle Rigid HGVs111111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000
All HGVs888899
All motor vehicles289292298304315312

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles654444
Motorcycles and Mopeds000000
Cars268269272276285279
Buses and Coaches455555
Light Goods Vehicles353741434649
Two-axle Rigid HGVs666667
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333444
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000
All HGVs999101010
All motor vehicles316319326334346343

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 2.67 seconds. 162.158.79.230. Tue, 25 Sep 2018 04:43:47 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.