A498, Beddgelert, Gwynedd

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Gwynedd

Road Number: A498

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SH600489

Location: Beddgelert

Census Point ID: 50606

Census Point Coverage: A498 between A4085 and A4086

Related Locations

All census points on the A498

All census points in Gwynedd

More census points near SH600489

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles548762222222243333
Motorcycles and Mopeds24233950545566666633333
Cars1,1601,188877910924933942916900906873867851785795807817816
Buses and Coaches374014141239383939414646522121222221
Light Goods Vehicles153153131143140144152160167180184193186148161171185195
Two-axle Rigid HGVs12112523231111111111111111910101011
Three-axle Rigid HGVs110000000000034444
Four-axle Rigid HGVs112220000000011111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000044555
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000011111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs004451111111111111
All HGVs141331293012121212121212121920222223
All motor vehicles1,3881,4171,0921,1461,1601,1331,1491,1331,1241,1451,1211,1241,1079761,0001,0251,0491,059

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles33211111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds19242622222222
Cars502521529449453441433436420417409
Buses and Coaches7762322232324272730
Light Goods Vehicles61676574788286939510097
Two-axle Rigid HGVs12111166666666
Three-axle Rigid HGVs00000000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11100000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
All HGVs13121266666666
All motor vehicles602631638554561554550561550552544

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles54411111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds20262833444444
Cars375389395484489475467470453450442
Buses and Coaches7761616161617191921
Light Goods Vehicles7076757074788187899390
Two-axle Rigid HGVs13121255555555
Three-axle Rigid HGVs00000000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11100000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs44511111111
All HGVs18171866666666
All motor vehicles490515522579588579574584571572563

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles11111
Motorcycles and Mopeds00000
Cars399403410423414
Buses and Coaches1111121211
Light Goods Vehicles7380859097
Two-axle Rigid HGVs77788
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22223
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111
All HGVs1112131313
All motor vehicles494506519538536

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles32232
Motorcycles and Mopeds33333
Cars387392398410402
Buses and Coaches910101010
Light Goods Vehicles7481869198
Two-axle Rigid HGVs33333
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22223
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs889910
All motor vehicles481493506524522

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.31 seconds. 162.158.78.229. Sat, 20 Oct 2018 03:14:05 +0100. Cretaceous Aardvark.