A80, Glasgow, Glasgow City

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Glasgow City

Road Number: A80

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: NS649678

Location: Glasgow

Census Point ID: 80215

Census Point Coverage: A80 between M8 and Glasgow City boundary

Related Locations

All census points on the A80

All census points in Glasgow City

More census points near NS649678

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles151561554438593641414141393837353231
Motorcycles and Mopeds404252744940353331343223222523212020
Cars9,5739,2779,3248,9799,0968,6788,5128,3768,1928,3728,32210,0479,8909,80310,06910,26810,42810,352
Buses and Coaches276289235229187177164150130128145859297931009387
Light Goods Vehicles1,3101,3191,1151,2111,3331,4211,4421,5191,5511,5741,6811,2881,3031,3551,4491,5191,6591,747
Two-axle Rigid HGVs249238315305372403388361361329350234237239244232235233
Three-axle Rigid HGVs323639405154514853535326283134353535
Four-axle Rigid HGVs202076801071221251271351281127891091111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs34283432332722181513156433334
Five-axle Articulated HGVs473749444233262320171718161512121111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs252529323737353332313112111211111011
All HGVs407384542533642676647610616571578303305308315302305304
All motor vehicles11,60611,31111,26811,02611,30710,99210,80010,68810,52010,67910,75811,74611,61211,58711,94812,21012,50612,510

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles88322923203119222222
Motorcycles and Mopeds1516223121171514131413
Cars4,5614,4204,4884,3224,3784,1774,0974,0323,9434,0304,006
Buses and Coaches13514111611392878174646371
Light Goods Vehicles639643579629692738749789805817873
Two-axle Rigid HGVs111106150145177192185172172157167
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1315262734363432353535
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1414404256646667716759
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1613191818151210878
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2217211918141110988
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1111111214141313121212
All HGVs187176267263317335321304307286289
All motor vehicles5,5375,3965,4725,3585,5005,3545,2635,2135,1325,2105,252

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles77292621182817191919
Motorcycles and Mopeds2526304328232019182019
Cars5,0124,8574,8364,6574,7184,5014,4154,3444,2494,3424,316
Buses and Coaches14114811911695908376666574
Light Goods Vehicles671676536582641683693730746757808
Two-axle Rigid HGVs138132165160195211203189189172183
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1921131317181716181818
Four-axle Rigid HGVs66363851585960646153
Three-axle Articulated HGVs181515141512108767
Five-axle Articulated HGVs25202825241915131199
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1414182023232220201919
All HGVs220208275270325341326306309285289
All motor vehicles6,0695,9155,7965,6685,8075,6385,5375,4755,3885,4695,506

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles21202019181616
Motorcycles and Mopeds1111121110910
Cars4,9514,8744,8314,9625,0605,1815,101
Buses and Coaches36394139424237
Light Goods Vehicles655663689737772829888
Two-axle Rigid HGVs110111112115109113110
Three-axle Rigid HGVs10111213131314
Four-axle Rigid HGVs5667778
Three-axle Articulated HGVs5332333
Five-axle Articulated HGVs111098786
Six-axle Articulated HGVs7776676
All HGVs148148149151145150147
All motor vehicles5,8015,7345,7215,9006,0306,2126,183

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles20191918171615
Motorcycles and Mopeds12111312111011
Cars5,0965,0164,9725,1075,2085,3335,251
Buses and Coaches49535654585750
Light Goods Vehicles633640666712747802858
Two-axle Rigid HGVs124125126129123127124
Three-axle Rigid HGVs16171921222122
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2233333
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1110111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs7665554
Six-axle Articulated HGVs5555455
All HGVs155157159163157161158
All motor vehicles5,9455,8795,8666,0486,1806,3636,327

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.03 seconds. 172.68.65.201. Wed, 19 Sep 2018 21:36:57 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.