A708, Dumfries and Galloway, Dumfries & Galloway

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Dumfries & Galloway

Road Number: A708

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NT126064

Location: Dumfries and Galloway

Census Point ID: 30882

Census Point Coverage: A708 between A701 and Dumfries & Galloway boundary

Related Locations

All census points on the A708

All census points in Dumfries & Galloway

More census points near NT126064

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles222222222233332222
Motorcycles and Mopeds17161925272526272729101091011101010
Cars287294306318323319322314308310303301295296300305308308
Buses and Coaches666644444433344444
Light Goods Vehicles6767697573808590941025658566065697579
Two-axle Rigid HGVs101010101010101010102424232323242526
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333333333300000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111112211111122
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000011111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs111111111111111111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs111111112211111111
All HGVs161616161616161618182828272727283031
All motor vehicles393399416440443444453451451463400400391397407417427432

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles2222222222333
Motorcycles and Mopeds15141722242223242426333
Cars141144150156158156158154151152159158155
Buses and Coaches3333222222333
Light Goods Vehicles32323336353841434549272827
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5555555555121212
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1111111111000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0000000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1111111111000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1111111122111
All HGVs8888888899131313
All motor vehicles199201211225227226232231231238205205201

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles0000000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds2223333333776
Cars146150156162165163164160157158144143140
Buses and Coaches3333222222000
Light Goods Vehicles35353639384244474953293029
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5555555555121212
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2222222222000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1111111122111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000000
All HGVs8888888899151515
All motor vehicles194198205215216218221220220225195195190

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles32222
Motorcycles and Mopeds33333
Cars156157160165162
Buses and Coaches44444
Light Goods Vehicles2932343638
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1112121213
Three-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111
All HGVs1313131414
All motor vehicles204209214222221

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds77777
Cars141143145149146
Buses and Coaches00000
Light Goods Vehicles3134363841
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1112121213
Three-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs1415151616
All motor vehicles193198203211211

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 1.3 seconds. 162.158.79.182. Sun, 21 Oct 2018 02:41:41 +0100. Monologic Platypus.