A458, Dudley, Dudley

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Dudley

Road Number: A458

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: SO950841

Location: Dudley

Census Point ID: 27212

Census Point Coverage: A458 between A4036 and A459

Related Locations

All census points on the A458

All census points in Dudley

More census points near SO950841

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008
Pedal Cycles24442476711204425
Motorcycles and Mopeds15522712727094140133198112
Cars15,81015,10813,05720,06813,58113,73713,54517,30714,824
Buses and Coaches521533493464466405360375462
Light Goods Vehicles2,0942,2721,9362,9532,2712,5772,2732,7322,406
Two-axle Rigid HGVs292343241283245233188193194
Three-axle Rigid HGVs534943823867505639
Four-axle Rigid HGVs362821402017262825
Three-axle Articulated HGVs384823292022182033
Five-axle Articulated HGVs813741585848403046
Six-axle Articulated HGVs7448398492118747279
All HGVs574553408576473505396399416
All motor vehicles19,15418,69316,02124,33116,88517,36416,70721,01118,220

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008
Pedal Cycles13298391692314
Motorcycles and Mopeds881035713749766710163
Cars8,0727,4766,43310,5176,6376,3876,5808,4107,083
Buses and Coaches265266246232220205176186223
Light Goods Vehicles1,1391,1629361,5291,1011,2181,1021,3161,154
Two-axle Rigid HGVs174181115145127103919590
Three-axle Rigid HGVs282119381832262922
Four-axle Rigid HGVs13141120106121310
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2224101411107716
Five-axle Articulated HGVs421818262720201216
Six-axle Articulated HGVs392616384659363239
All HGVs318284189281239230192188193
All motor vehicles9,8829,2917,86112,6968,2468,1168,11710,2018,716

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008
Pedal Cycles1115163765112111
Motorcycles and Mopeds67124701334564669749
Cars7,7387,6326,6249,5516,9447,3506,9658,8977,741
Buses and Coaches256267247232246200184189239
Light Goods Vehicles9551,1101,0001,4241,1701,3591,1711,4161,252
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1181621261381181309798104
Three-axle Rigid HGVs252824442035242717
Four-axle Rigid HGVs231410201011141515
Three-axle Articulated HGVs16241315912111317
Five-axle Articulated HGVs391923323128201830
Six-axle Articulated HGVs352223464659384040
All HGVs256269219295234275204211223
All motor vehicles9,2729,4028,16011,6358,6399,2488,59010,8109,504

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 3.67 seconds. 162.158.79.182. Tue, 25 Sep 2018 04:27:13 +0100. Partial Entropification.