A452, Birmingham, Birmingham

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Birmingham

Road Number: A452

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: SP083967

Location: Birmingham

Census Point ID: 78684

Census Point Coverage: A452 between B4138 W and B4138 E

Related Locations

All census points on the A452

All census points in Birmingham

More census points near SP083967

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles282624211715251618181820191918565250
Motorcycles and Mopeds1381441722458570837976858168657269666565
Cars13,87113,44115,81015,22514,58913,91814,58814,35414,03814,34814,26214,21913,99713,87414,25016,05916,31016,190
Buses and Coaches241253214208174164205186162160181171186194187878175
Light Goods Vehicles1,5771,5881,1891,2911,3321,4201,4511,5281,5601,5821,6911,8861,9081,9832,1211,7711,9352,037
Two-axle Rigid HGVs164157434421324350186173173157168171172173177135137136
Three-axle Rigid HGVs424721213740292730303033363943272727
Four-axle Rigid HGVs383729315360293031292529323640232627
Three-axle Articulated HGVs282329284335201614131513976121213
Five-axle Articulated HGVs493970623931373228242425212017222020
Six-axle Articulated HGVs515330332828625857555661585956181818
All HGVs372356613596524544363336333308318332328335339237239241
All motor vehicles16,19915,78217,99817,56516,70416,11616,69016,48316,16916,48316,53316,67616,48516,45916,96618,22018,62918,607

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles877312827
Motorcycles and Mopeds303332403940
Cars6,1446,0896,2557,0687,2377,125
Buses and Coaches869086404035
Light Goods Vehicles9459821,050780838897
Two-axle Rigid HGVs899092687068
Three-axle Rigid HGVs121314101010
Four-axle Rigid HGVs131416111213
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3229810
Five-axle Articulated HGVs886121210
Six-axle Articulated HGVs363735676
All HGVs161163165116120118
All motor vehicles7,3657,3587,5888,0458,2738,215

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Pedal Cycles111111252322
Motorcycles and Mopeds353938262425
Cars7,8547,7847,9958,9919,2069,064
Buses and Coaches100105101474741
Light Goods Vehicles9631,0011,0719911,0641,139
Two-axle Rigid HGVs838486676968
Three-axle Rigid HGVs242629171617
Four-axle Rigid HGVs192224121314
Three-axle Articulated HGVs654323
Five-axle Articulated HGVs13131011119
Six-axle Articulated HGVs222221121312
All HGVs168171174121126123
All motor vehicles9,1209,1019,37910,17610,46710,392

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 1.81 seconds. 172.69.62.235. Thu, 20 Sep 2018 04:24:48 +0100. Reticulating Splines.