Guildford Road, Effingham

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: South East

Traffic Authority: Surrey

Street Name: Guildford Road

Road Number: A246

Road Type: Class A Road in Rural Area

OS Grid: TQ113530

Location: Effingham

Census Point ID: 78390

Census Point Coverage: Guildford Road between B2039 and The Street

Related Locations

All census points on the A246

All census points in Surrey

More census points near TQ113530

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles423739333110102121242445424233
Motorcycles and Mopeds901009812012490768888928189828386
Cars9,3999,4289,5419,6279,6379,76310,0378,4348,1228,0247,8729,6699,3989,2249,353
Buses and Coaches626064665764605155555764635859
Light Goods Vehicles9169471,0221,1521,1611,1191,1759709709881,0171,0501,1021,1831,271
Two-axle Rigid HGVs240237244239248202206153144131137188190189188
Three-axle Rigid HGVs252933353719191617171715161819
Four-axle Rigid HGVs151517182016161717161418212324
Three-axle Articulated HGVs15131313119822221111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs13121110910944441111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs667774248505046466667
All HGVs314312325322332298306242234216220229235238239
All motor vehicles10,78110,84711,05011,28711,31111,33411,6549,7859,4699,3759,24711,10110,87910,78611,009

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles22192017167713131515
Motorcycles and Mopeds4247465658433649495145
Cars4,5624,5764,6314,6734,6784,8454,9814,0593,9093,8623,789
Buses and Coaches2928303127312925272728
Light Goods Vehicles468484522588593545572475475484498
Two-axle Rigid HGVs11010911211011410710969655962
Three-axle Rigid HGVs12141617185511121212
Four-axle Rigid HGVs889101188101098
Three-axle Articulated HGVs65554651111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs109876652222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs33444202324242222
All HGVs149148154153157152155117114105107
All motor vehicles5,2505,2835,3835,5015,5135,6165,7734,7254,5744,5294,467

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles2018191615338899
Motorcycles and Mopeds4853526466474039394136
Cars4,8374,8524,9104,9544,9594,9185,0564,3754,2134,1624,083
Buses and Coaches3332343530333126282829
Light Goods Vehicles448463500564568574603495495504519
Two-axle Rigid HGVs130128132129134959784797275
Three-axle Rigid HGVs131517181914145555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs77889887776
Three-axle Articulated HGVs98887331111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33333442222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs33333222526262424
All HGVs165164171169175146151125120111113
All motor vehicles5,5315,5645,6675,7865,7985,7185,8815,0604,8954,8464,780

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles27252520
Motorcycles and Mopeds43404041
Cars4,7854,6514,5654,629
Buses and Coaches34333131
Light Goods Vehicles499524562604
Two-axle Rigid HGVs101102102101
Three-axle Rigid HGVs7889
Four-axle Rigid HGVs10111314
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs6667
All HGVs125128130131
All motor vehicles5,4865,3765,3285,437

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles18171713
Motorcycles and Mopeds46424344
Cars4,8844,7474,6594,725
Buses and Coaches30302728
Light Goods Vehicles551578621667
Two-axle Rigid HGVs87888787
Three-axle Rigid HGVs89910
Four-axle Rigid HGVs891011
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000
All HGVs104107107108
All motor vehicles5,6155,5045,4575,572

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0 seconds. 54.166.203.76. Sat, 21 Oct 2017 23:57:57 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.