Commercial Road, Lerwick North

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Shetland Islands

Street Name: Commercial Road

Road Number: A969

Road Type: Class A Road in Rural Area

OS Grid: HU472417

Location: Lerwick North

Census Point ID: 80327

Census Point Coverage: Commercial Road between ferry and A970

Related Locations

All census points on the A969

All census points in Shetland Islands

More census points near HU472417

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles7665555556617161613
Motorcycles and Mopeds172187203212193212131113131224222325
Cars4,8534,8585,0725,2395,2975,3188,1067,7647,5167,4937,3886,2136,1646,1506,134
Buses and Coaches9393741439296160160169174180100103101106
Light Goods Vehicles1,6091,6701,8851,9702,0962,1022,0482,3412,4302,4252,5001,5291,5811,6361,704
Two-axle Rigid HGVs20202120202019518518216717573727068
Three-axle Rigid HGVs425056566058302931313140434447
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2222223333314161718
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111000001111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000222222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000003333311111212
All HGVs657380798381233222221206214141144146147
All motor vehicles6,7926,8817,3147,6437,7617,80910,56010,49810,34910,31110,2948,0078,0158,0568,116

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles444556664
Motorcycles and Mopeds878871091010
Cars3,9453,7793,6583,6473,5962,7772,7552,7492,742
Buses and Coaches10510511111411866686770
Light Goods Vehicles1,0701,2231,2691,2661,305724749775807
Two-axle Rigid HGVs928786798337373535
Three-axle Rigid HGVs111112121220212224
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111115666
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs222220000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000005556
All HGVs106101101949867686870
All motor vehicles5,2345,2155,1475,1295,1243,6443,6503,6693,699

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles111111110108
Motorcycles and Mopeds5455514131315
Cars4,1613,9853,8583,8463,7923,4363,4093,4013,392
Buses and Coaches555558606234353436
Light Goods Vehicles9781,1181,1611,1591,195805833862897
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1039896889236363434
Three-axle Rigid HGVs191819191920212224
Four-axle Rigid HGVs222229101111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000001111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000002222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs333336667
All HGVs12712112011211674767677
All motor vehicles5,3265,2835,2025,1825,1704,3634,3654,3864,417

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.1 seconds. 54.162.152.232. Mon, 23 Oct 2017 03:40:18 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.