M80, Strathkelvin

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: North Lanarkshire

Street Name: M80

Road Number: M80

Road Type: Trunk Motorway

OS Grid: NS650690

Location: Strathkelvin

Census Point ID: 80506

Census Point Coverage: M80 between North Lanarkshire boundary and J3

Related Locations

All census points on the M80

All census points in North Lanarkshire

More census points near NS650690

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000022814216016000
Motorcycles and Mopeds8282222251223285312322300283231226
Cars40,68341,90346,18445,07646,33843,83818,65219,16618,80318,50242,61643,341
Buses and Coaches303310529545326653526060598951,020
Light Goods Vehicles5,9826,3234,5344,6705,1475,1851,9992,3912,5032,7116,1216,396
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1,2761,3031,4221,3751,4831,4001521521461411,3111,254
Three-axle Rigid HGVs23528230631235524227273032252259
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2682801591681983534444338364
Three-axle Articulated HGVs42538830528328126514161414167127
Five-axle Articulated HGVs8667738447286749897987830801
Six-axle Articulated HGVs6187216807278357665888666689
All HGVs3,6883,7473,7163,5933,8264,0152092162102063,5643,494
All motor vehicles50,73852,36555,18554,13555,86053,97621,22422,15521,87621,76153,42754,477

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000
Motorcycles and Mopeds3636132
Cars20,03420,63521,698
Buses and Coaches170174326
Light Goods Vehicles2,8993,0642,897
Two-axle Rigid HGVs535546825
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11914389
Four-axle Rigid HGVs135141164
Three-axle Articulated HGVs231211200
Five-axle Articulated HGVs458409508
Six-axle Articulated HGVs283330344
All HGVs1,7611,7802,130
All motor vehicles24,90025,68927,183

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000
Motorcycles and Mopeds4646153
Cars20,64921,26822,140
Buses and Coaches133136327
Light Goods Vehicles3,0833,2592,288
Two-axle Rigid HGVs741757575
Three-axle Rigid HGVs116139153
Four-axle Rigid HGVs133139189
Three-axle Articulated HGVs19417765
Five-axle Articulated HGVs408364481
Six-axle Articulated HGVs335391422
All HGVs1,9271,9671,885
All motor vehicles25,83826,67626,793

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00011169787800
Motorcycles and Mopeds1051191051631681571487371
Cars22,46921,93022,5448,4178,6498,4858,34920,17020,513
Buses and Coaches29530418219222222438499
Light Goods Vehicles2,4562,5302,7889321,1151,1671,2643,0963,235
Two-axle Rigid HGVs70067773060605856643615
Three-axle Rigid HGVs19419822510101112109112
Four-axle Rigid HGVs7074872222194209
Three-axle Articulated HGVs181168167565510479
Five-axle Articulated HGVs4804143833433488471
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3383614150000284294
All HGVs1,9631,8922,007808279781,8221,780
All motor vehicles27,28826,77527,6269,61110,0369,9109,86125,59926,098

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00011773828200
Motorcycles and Mopeds117132118149154143135158155
Cars23,71523,14623,79410,23510,51710,31810,15322,44622,828
Buses and Coaches23424114433383837457521
Light Goods Vehicles2,0782,1402,3591,0671,2761,3361,4473,0253,161
Two-axle Rigid HGVs72269875392928885668639
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11211413017171920143147
Four-axle Rigid HGVs89941112222144155
Three-axle Articulated HGVs124115114910996348
Five-axle Articulated HGVs3643142914554342330
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3423664205888382395
All HGVs1,7531,7011,8191291341311281,7421,714
All motor vehicles27,89727,36028,23411,61312,11911,96611,90027,82828,379

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.48 seconds. 54.166.245.10. Fri, 20 Oct 2017 07:51:18 +0100. Monologic Platypus.