A96, Forres

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Moray

Street Name: A96

Road Number: A96

Road Type: Class A Trunk Road in Rural Area

OS Grid: NJ040595

Location: Forres

Census Point ID: 80022

Census Point Coverage: A96 between A940 and B9011

Related Locations

All census points on the A96

All census points in Moray

More census points near NJ040595

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles544333333997765
Motorcycles and Mopeds666870768575747781665964596167
Cars7,9038,2438,4168,5258,5348,5858,5858,6548,3779,2679,1379,0829,0108,9908,967
Buses and Coaches111214131111121314555759616062
Light Goods Vehicles1,1361,1501,2051,3521,4261,4761,5861,7961,8651,4241,4691,5081,5601,6141,680
Two-axle Rigid HGVs333336350355368363356380374334350338334323316
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5970798593898591101118118123131136145
Four-axle Rigid HGVs848798108123128132155163675863707680
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1241091029794838073651719141088
Five-axle Articulated HGVs20117215413712210710110292383432303027
Six-axle Articulated HGVs123138156172191202231252253302291294298314325
All HGVs9249129399549919729851,0531,048876870864873887900
All motor vehicles10,04010,38510,64410,92011,04711,11911,24211,59311,38511,68811,59211,57711,56311,61211,676

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles443332
Motorcycles and Mopeds373336333438
Cars4,5814,5174,4904,4544,4444,433
Buses and Coaches353637383839
Light Goods Vehicles697719738763790822
Two-axle Rigid HGVs164172166164158155
Three-axle Rigid HGVs646467717479
Four-axle Rigid HGVs363134384143
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11129755
Five-axle Articulated HGVs181615141413
Six-axle Articulated HGVs161155157159168173
All HGVs454450448453460468
All motor vehicles5,8045,7555,7495,7425,7665,800

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles554443
Motorcycles and Mopeds292628262729
Cars4,6864,6204,5924,5564,5454,534
Buses and Coaches202122232223
Light Goods Vehicles727750770796824858
Two-axle Rigid HGVs170178172170164161
Three-axle Rigid HGVs545456606266
Four-axle Rigid HGVs312729323537
Three-axle Articulated HGVs675433
Five-axle Articulated HGVs201817161614
Six-axle Articulated HGVs141136137139146151
All HGVs422420416420426432
All motor vehicles5,8845,8375,8285,8215,8445,876

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.02 seconds. 54.196.72.162. Mon, 23 Oct 2017 21:47:45 +0100. Monologic Platypus.