Inverkip Road, Inverclyde South West

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Inverclyde

Street Name: Inverkip Road

Road Number: A78

Road Type: Class A Trunk Road in Urban Area

OS Grid: NS246753

Location: Inverclyde South West

Census Point ID: 80246

Census Point Coverage: Inverkip Road between Flatterton Rd, Braeside and B7054 Dunlop Street

Related Locations

All census points on the A78

All census points in Inverclyde

More census points near NS246753

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles2121211915132113115115115127120119115
Motorcycles and Mopeds1071111131271111131171199410510085778582
Cars19,54419,93519,89519,61619,65519,16519,22118,31916,79117,16117,05817,00716,93516,78617,241
Buses and Coaches885901921822765752740713494488553523562588566
Light Goods Vehicles1,3041,2981,3001,4171,4051,4411,4641,5971,6211,6451,7571,9611,8831,9572,093
Two-axle Rigid HGVs351344332356358344352347293267284288255257263
Three-axle Rigid HGVs354143495249494847474751495359
Four-axle Rigid HGVs999111212121453504450505762
Three-axle Articulated HGVs5448434139343126201821161298
Five-axle Articulated HGVs353026242018161431262526242319
Six-axle Articulated HGVs424752576266727328272730303029
All HGVs526519505538543523532522472435448461419429438
All motor vehicles22,36622,76422,73422,52022,47921,99422,07421,27019,47219,83419,91620,03719,87619,84520,420

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111110871176159
Motorcycles and Mopeds55575865575860614644
Cars10,09410,29610,27510,13110,1519,8989,9279,4618,6668,901
Buses and Coaches439447457408380373367354290279
Light Goods Vehicles6576546557147087267388059801,048
Two-axle Rigid HGVs172169163175176169173170125128
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11131416171616162426
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333444452730
Three-axle Articulated HGVs353128272522201755
Five-axle Articulated HGVs171513121098786
Six-axle Articulated HGVs17192123252729292423
All HGVs255250242257257247250244213218
All motor vehicles11,50011,70411,68711,57511,55311,30211,34210,92510,19510,490

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1010109761065856
Motorcycles and Mopeds52545562545557583938
Cars9,4509,6399,6209,4859,5049,2679,2948,8588,1208,340
Buses and Coaches446454464414385379373359298287
Light Goods Vehicles6476446457036977157267929771,045
Two-axle Rigid HGVs179175169181182175179177132135
Three-axle Rigid HGVs24282933353333322932
Four-axle Rigid HGVs666788892932
Three-axle Articulated HGVs19171514141211933
Five-axle Articulated HGVs18151312109871512
Six-axle Articulated HGVs252831343739434466
All HGVs271269263281286276282278214220
All motor vehicles10,86611,06011,04710,94510,92610,69210,73210,3459,6489,930

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5959596561
Motorcycles and Mopeds5157544642
Cars8,6688,8598,8068,7808,743
Buses and Coaches244241273258277
Light Goods Vehicles812824880982943
Two-axle Rigid HGVs143130138140124
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2121212322
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2524212424
Three-axle Articulated HGVs121113107
Five-axle Articulated HGVs119998
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2322222424
All HGVs235217224230209
All motor vehicles10,01010,19810,23710,29610,214

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5656566259
Motorcycles and Mopeds4348463935
Cars8,1238,3028,2528,2278,192
Buses and Coaches250247280265285
Light Goods Vehicles809821877979940
Two-axle Rigid HGVs150137146148131
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2626262827
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2826232626
Three-axle Articulated HGVs87864
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2017161716
Six-axle Articulated HGVs55566
All HGVs237218224231210
All motor vehicles9,4629,6369,6799,7419,662

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.07 seconds. 54.162.152.232. Mon, 23 Oct 2017 03:42:10 +0100. Acquisitive Numismatism.