A836, North, West and Central Sutherland

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Highland

Street Name: A836

Road Number: A836

Road Type: Class A Road in Rural Area

OS Grid: NH600903

Location: North, West and Central Sutherland

Census Point ID: 80005

Census Point Coverage: A836 between B9176 and A949

Related Locations

All census points on the A836

All census points in Highland

More census points near NH600903

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles989878777887765
Motorcycles and Mopeds232220270347373342360374376161515141416
Cars1,0701,0961,1421,1841,2041,1911,2031,1711,1511,1131,0721,0641,0441,0481,060
Buses and Coaches788876666101212141515
Light Goods Vehicles282282292319312340360379396394404424410439478
Two-axle Rigid HGVs575455525054555554444646454444
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1415161616171717199910101112
Four-axle Rigid HGVs66778991011766778
Three-axle Articulated HGVs333332222786544
Five-axle Articulated HGVs876544443121111111211
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000000232326283235
All HGVs888587838186878889102103105105110114
All motor vehicles1,6791,6911,7991,9411,9771,9652,0162,0182,0181,6351,6061,6201,5861,6261,684

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles333332
Motorcycles and Mopeds131212111213
Cars538518514505506512
Buses and Coaches566777
Light Goods Vehicles193198208201216235
Two-axle Rigid HGVs222323222222
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333334
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs332211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs877777
Six-axle Articulated HGVs77881011
All HGVs464646464749
All motor vehicles795780786769788816

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles554443
Motorcycles and Mopeds333333
Cars575554550540542548
Buses and Coaches566777
Light Goods Vehicles201206216209224244
Two-axle Rigid HGVs222323222222
Three-axle Rigid HGVs667788
Four-axle Rigid HGVs433344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs454333
Five-axle Articulated HGVs444444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs161618192224
All HGVs565759596365
All motor vehicles840826834817839868

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.01 seconds. 54.157.81.13. Mon, 23 Oct 2017 20:00:55 +0100. Contiguous Amelioration.