M8, Renfrew South & Gallowhill

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Glasgow City

Street Name: M8

Road Number: M8

Road Type: Trunk Motorway

OS Grid: NS526659

Location: Renfrew South & Gallowhill

Census Point ID: 80219

Census Point Coverage: M8 between M8 spur and J25

Related Locations

All census points on the M8

All census points in Glasgow City

More census points near NS526659

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000000000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds370374362409364352428442466349326319292319274
Cars71,24973,38674,34072,55674,587101,579101,579102,28999,93896,86295,11996,73694,95295,899120,368
Buses and Coaches1,0101,0321,0381,0686409168961,0141,3149511,0771,2271,2901,355797
Light Goods Vehicles7,4247,8478,4288,6819,56713,51014,21215,05115,41313,33713,47114,07714,43115,58117,318
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2,7702,8282,8902,7943,0133,7894,0893,9783,8393,2783,3793,2303,0723,1241,957
Three-axle Rigid HGVs510611676691786368387376408405397409419460505
Four-axle Rigid HGVs479499552583686544619663680474402434465534510
Three-axle Articulated HGVs506462436404403357320280253254291220168129133
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1,4661,3071,1791,0179411,4291,2611,2211,1111,2831,1921,1511,1201,102351
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1,1161,3011,4801,5821,8168539129539639399299611,0011,0552,592
All HGVs6,8477,0087,2137,0717,6457,3407,5887,4717,2546,6336,5906,4056,2456,4046,047
All motor vehicles86,90089,64791,38189,78592,803123,697124,703126,267124,385118,132116,583118,764117,210119,558144,805

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds194196190215191176214221233136
Cars33,41234,41434,86134,02434,97747,96047,96048,29547,18560,240
Buses and Coaches499510513528316447437495641411
Light Goods Vehicles3,2853,4723,7293,8414,2336,5816,9237,3327,5088,599
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1,4131,4431,4751,4261,5381,8842,0331,9781,909904
Three-axle Rigid HGVs235282312319363192202196213301
Four-axle Rigid HGVs184192212224263292332356365287
Three-axle Articulated HGVs28826324823022915413812110967
Five-axle Articulated HGVs644574518447413706623603549133
Six-axle Articulated HGVs5926907858399633764024204241,418
All HGVs3,3563,4443,5503,4853,7693,6043,7303,6743,5693,110
All motor vehicles40,74642,03642,84342,09343,48658,76859,26460,01759,13672,495

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds176178172194173176214221233138
Cars37,83738,97239,47938,53239,61053,61953,61953,99452,75360,129
Buses and Coaches511522525540324469459519673387
Light Goods Vehicles4,1394,3754,6994,8405,3346,9297,2897,7197,9058,719
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1,3571,3851,4151,3681,4751,9052,0562,0001,9301,053
Three-axle Rigid HGVs275329364372423176185180195204
Four-axle Rigid HGVs295307340359423252287307315223
Three-axle Articulated HGVs21819918817417420318215914466
Five-axle Articulated HGVs822733661570528723638618562218
Six-axle Articulated HGVs5246116957438534775105335391,173
All HGVs3,4913,5643,6633,5863,8763,7363,8583,7973,6852,938
All motor vehicles46,15447,61148,53847,69249,31764,92965,43966,25065,24972,310

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds158148145133145
Cars48,78847,91048,72447,82548,302
Buses and Coaches482546622654687
Light Goods Vehicles6,7556,8237,1307,3107,892
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1,5881,6371,5651,4881,514
Three-axle Rigid HGVs210206212217238
Four-axle Rigid HGVs237201217233267
Three-axle Articulated HGVs113129987557
Five-axle Articulated HGVs665618597581572
Six-axle Articulated HGVs493488505526554
All HGVs3,3063,2793,1943,1203,202
All motor vehicles59,48958,70659,81559,04160,228

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds191178174159174
Cars48,07447,20948,01247,12747,596
Buses and Coaches469531605636668
Light Goods Vehicles6,5826,6486,9477,1227,689
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1,6901,7421,6651,5831,610
Three-axle Rigid HGVs195191197202221
Four-axle Rigid HGVs237201217233267
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1411621229372
Five-axle Articulated HGVs618574554539531
Six-axle Articulated HGVs446441456475500
All HGVs3,3273,3113,2113,1253,201
All motor vehicles58,64357,87758,94958,16859,328

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.03 seconds. 54.196.72.162. Mon, 23 Oct 2017 21:38:54 +0100. Partial Entropification.