Linlithgow Road, Bo'ness and Blackness

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Falkirk

Street Name: Linlithgow Road

Road Number: A706

Road Type: Class A Road in Urban Area

OS Grid: NS997807

Location: Bo'ness and Blackness

Census Point ID: 80191

Census Point Coverage: Linlithgow Road between Crawfield Lane and A993

Related Locations

All census points on the A706

All census points in Falkirk

More census points near NS997807

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1514151397171113131314131313
Motorcycles and Mopeds171819273832211919212016151716
Cars5,1594,9995,0794,8916,5466,2456,5216,4176,2766,4146,3766,3576,2586,2036,371
Buses and Coaches384040394846191815151717181919
Light Goods Vehicles639643689748573610656690705715764852862896958
Two-axle Rigid HGVs817773719299918484768183848587
Three-axle Rigid HGVs33335610910101011121314
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333311222222233
Three-axle Articulated HGVs222276151311111311865
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000043000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000033111111111
All HGVs89858179112118119109108100107108107108110
All motor vehicles5,9425,7855,9085,7847,3177,0517,3367,2537,1237,2657,2847,3507,2607,2437,474

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles65534444444
Motorcycles and Mopeds2017109910108898
Cars3,2493,1003,1333,0833,0153,0813,0633,0543,0062,9803,061
Buses and Coaches2322887788999
Light Goods Vehicles279297336353361366391436441459490
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4346555151464950515152
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22444444455
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22876676433
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs33111111111
All HGVs5356696463586262616163
All motor vehicles3,6243,4923,5563,5173,4553,5223,5343,5683,5253,5183,630

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles3212899910999
Motorcycles and Mopeds181511101011108898
Cars3,2973,1453,3883,3343,2613,3333,3133,3033,2513,2233,310
Buses and Coaches252411108899101010
Light Goods Vehicles294313320337344349373416421437468
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4953363333303233333434
Three-axle Rigid HGVs34656667889
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00111111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs54765565332
Five-axle Articulated HGVs21000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
All HGVs5962504545424546464647
All motor vehicles3,6933,5593,7803,7363,6683,7433,7503,7823,7353,7253,843

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.05 seconds. 54.81.210.99. Wed, 18 Oct 2017 06:53:58 +0100. Cretaceous Aardvark.