Waterloo Place, City Centre

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: City of Edinburgh

Street Name: Waterloo Place

Road Number: A1

Road Type: Class A Road in Urban Area

OS Grid: NT260740

Location: City Centre

Census Point ID: 80162

Census Point Coverage: Waterloo Place between A8 and B1350 London Road

Related Locations

All census points on the A1

All census points in City of Edinburgh

More census points near NT260740

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles100961009072619660172172173191181178173
Motorcycles and Mopeds10010510815410183727053595647455048
Cars5,9185,7355,8275,6115,6845,4235,3195,2343,2893,3613,3413,3313,2793,2503,338
Buses and Coaches413433437425348328305278764756856809880920885
Light Goods Vehicles8008068649391,0331,1011,1171,177644653697777786817874
Two-axle Rigid HGVs180172163158193208201187131120128130131133136
Three-axle Rigid HGVs242626273437343216161618202124
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0000000099810111314
Three-axle Articulated HGVs544444225565332
Five-axle Articulated HGVs755553324444433
Six-axle Articulated HGVs444455541111111
All HGVs220211202198241257245227166155163168170174180
All motor vehicles7,4517,2907,4387,3277,4077,1927,0586,9864,9164,9845,1135,1325,1605,2115,325

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles49474944353047298280
Motorcycles and Mopeds37394057373127262725
Cars2,9832,8912,9372,8282,8652,7332,6812,6381,4831,523
Buses and Coaches185194196191156147137125433417
Light Goods Vehicles418421451490539575583614368394
Two-axle Rigid HGVs85817775919895886264
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2022222329312927911
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0000000067
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3222221111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs4333322121
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3333444300
All HGVs1151111071061291371311208084
All motor vehicles3,7383,6563,7313,6723,7263,6233,5593,5232,3912,443

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles51495146373149319693
Motorcycles and Mopeds63666897645245442322
Cars2,9352,8442,8902,7832,8192,6902,6382,5961,7671,815
Buses and Coaches228239241234192181168153487468
Light Goods Vehicles382385413449494526534563449480
Two-axle Rigid HGVs95918683102110106997072
Three-axle Rigid HGVs444456551213
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0000000067
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2222221121
Five-axle Articulated HGVs3222211121
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1111111111
All HGVs10510095921121201141079396
All motor vehicles3,7133,6343,7073,6553,6813,5693,4993,4632,8192,882

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles8080808883
Motorcycles and Mopeds2932302524
Cars1,5011,5341,5251,5201,496
Buses and Coaches360356403381414
Light Goods Vehicles290294314350354
Two-axle Rigid HGVs6156606162
Three-axle Rigid HGVs77789
Four-axle Rigid HGVs44456
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22221
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs7671757879
All motor vehicles2,2562,2872,3472,3542,368

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles92929310397
Motorcycles and Mopeds2427262221
Cars1,7881,8271,8161,8111,783
Buses and Coaches404400453428465
Light Goods Vehicles354359383427432
Two-axle Rigid HGVs7064686970
Three-axle Rigid HGVs9991011
Four-axle Rigid HGVs55456
Three-axle Articulated HGVs33432
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111
All HGVs9084889091
All motor vehicles2,6602,6972,7662,7782,792

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0 seconds. 54.196.72.162. Mon, 23 Oct 2017 21:47:32 +0100. Acquisitive Numismatism.