Llantrisant Road, Pentyrch

Location Map
Streetview

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Cardiff

Street Name: Llantrisant Road

Road Number: A4119

Road Type: Class A Road in Rural Area

OS Grid: ST100799

Location: Pentyrch

Census Point ID: 78436

Census Point Coverage: Llantrisant Road between B4262 Heol Isaf and Cardiff boundary

Related Locations

All census points on the A4119

All census points in Cardiff

More census points near ST100799

Traffic by Year

Show graph for:

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles201820111115151529344741383830
Motorcycles and Mopeds126140138981024034341251306571666668
Cars8,5238,5498,6519,8609,8698,9739,2248,9849,0968,9878,5578,5828,3418,1878,302
Buses and Coaches969410110591110103112131131123129127117119
Light Goods Vehicles6276487009419488358759664764858088558979631,035
Two-axle Rigid HGVs246243250135139969810675685455565555
Three-axle Rigid HGVs6272802224131315272777889
Four-axle Rigid HGVs141416141522299911131415
Three-axle Articulated HGVs201817661111104422111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs151312331112244443
Six-axle Articulated HGVs345332221133333
All HGVs3603643801831901251271361181117982848587
All motor vehicles9,7329,7959,97011,18711,20010,08310,36310,2329,9469,8449,6329,7199,5159,4189,611

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11101122
Motorcycles and Mopeds6067664749
Cars3,9213,9333,9804,5214,525
Buses and Coaches5554585144
Light Goods Vehicles204211228401404
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1681661716567
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5766731111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs88955
Three-axle Articulated HGVs87722
Five-axle Articulated HGVs15131200
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00033
All HGVs2562602728688
All motor vehicles4,4964,5254,6045,1065,110

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles98999
Motorcycles and Mopeds6673725153
Cars4,6024,6164,6715,3395,344
Buses and Coaches4140435447
Light Goods Vehicles423437472540544
Two-axle Rigid HGVs7877797072
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5671113
Four-axle Rigid HGVs667910
Three-axle Articulated HGVs12111044
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00033
Six-axle Articulated HGVs34500
All HGVs10410410897102
All motor vehicles5,2365,2705,3666,0816,090

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles88818212522212016
Motorcycles and Mopeds19161668713033303132
Cars5,0645,2055,0704,7254,6684,4824,4954,3694,2884,348
Buses and Coaches55525666666366656061
Light Goods Vehicles460482532234238399422443475511
Two-axle Rigid HGVs58596433302930303030
Three-axle Rigid HGVs778161644455
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2223345667
Three-axle Articulated HGVs7763322111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1111122222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1110011111
All HGVs76778256534244454546
All motor vehicles5,6745,8325,7565,1495,0965,0165,0604,9524,8994,998

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles77711132219181814
Motorcycles and Mopeds21181857593538353537
Cars3,9094,0193,9144,3714,3194,0754,0873,9723,8993,954
Buses and Coaches55515665656063625758
Light Goods Vehicles375393434242247409433454488524
Two-axle Rigid HGVs38394242382525252525
Three-axle Rigid HGVs667111133344
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0006656788
Three-axle Articulated HGVs4441100000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0001122222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1111122222
All HGVs49505462583738394141
All motor vehicles4,4094,5314,4764,7974,7484,6164,6594,5634,5204,614

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number.

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year.

Click or tap on the column headings to see a pie chart of the data.

All public sector data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v2.0.

Road Traffic Statistics UK is a Good Stuff website.

Page generated in 0.22 seconds. 54.157.81.13. Mon, 23 Oct 2017 19:56:30 +0100. Monologic Platypus.